PRIVACY POLICY

Houston Responds, (the “Company”), is committed to maintaining privacy protections for its users. Our Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is designed to help you understand how we collect, use and safeguard the information you provide to us and to assist you in making informed decisions when using our Service.  
 
For purposes of this Agreement, “Site” refers to the Company’s website, which can be accessed at https://houstonresponds.org.
 
“Service” refers to the Company’s services accessed via the Site, in which users can access resources and information and connect with Houston Responds coalitions. The terms “we,” “us,” and “our” refer to the Company. “You” refers to you, as a user of our Site or our Service. By accessing our Site or our Service, you accept our Privacy Policy and you consent to our collection, storage, use, and disclosure of your Personal Information as described in this Privacy Policy. 

INFORMATION WE COLLECT

We collect “Non-Personal Information” and “Personal Information.” Non-Personal Information includes information that cannot be used to personally identify you, such as anonymous usage data, general demographic information we may collect, referring/exit pages and URLs, platform types, preferences you submit and preferences that are generated based on the data you submit and number of clicks. We collect Personal Information which you submit to us by submitting a website form or through any email correspondence.   

Information Your Provide to Us

By submitting a form on our site (Volunteer Form, Join A Coalition Form, Assistance Request Form, Contact Us Form, etc…) you are authorizing us to collect, store and use information in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to:

  • Your Contact Information

    • First & Last Name

    • Home Address

    • Email Address

    • Phone Number

  • Church/Congregation/Organization Information

    • Name

    • Phone Number

    • Website URL

    • Mailing Address

    • Social Media Channels

  • House & Household Information for Assistance Request Forms

    • Type of damage to the house?

    • Do you own the home?

    • Number of individuals living in the house?

    • Number of individuals under 18?

    • Number of individuals over 65?

    • Is anyone in the home disabled?

For details about information related to online giving, visit www.mobilecause.com/privacy.

Information Collected via Technology

To use the Service, such as accessing resources, you do not need to submit Personal Information. However, in an effort to improve the quality of the Service, we track information provided to us by your browser or by our software application when you view or use the Service, such as the website you came from (known as the “referring URL”), the type of browser you use, the device from which you connected to the Service, the time and date of access, and other information that does not personally identify you. We track this information using cookies, or small text files which include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to a user’s browser from our servers and are stored on the user’s computer hard drive. Sending a cookie to a user’s browser enables us to collect Non-Personal information about that user and keep a record of the user’s preferences when utilizing our services, both on an individual and aggregate basis. For example, the Company may use cookies to collect information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data. The Company may use both persistent and session cookies; persistent cookies remain on your computer after you close your session and until you delete them, while session cookies expire when you close your browser.​

Children's Privacy

The Site and the Service are not directed to anyone under the age of 13. The Site does not knowingly collect or solicit information from anyone under the age of 13. In the event that we learn that we have gathered personal information from anyone under the age of 13 without the consent of a parent or guardian, we will delete that information as soon as possible. If you believe we have collected such information, please contact us at info@houstonresponds.org.

DATA SECURITY

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

HOW WE USE AND SHARE INFORMATION

We implement security measures designed to protect your information from unauthorized access. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Site. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

Non-Personal Information
In general, we use Non-Personal Information to help us improve the Service and customize the user experience. We also aggregate Non-Personal Information in order to track trends and analyze use patterns on the Site. This Privacy Policy does not limit in any way our use or disclosure of Non-Personal Information and we reserve the right to use and disclose such Non-Personal Information to our partners and other third parties at our discretion.
 
In the event we undergo a business transaction such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of our assets, your Personal Information may be among the assets transferred. You acknowledge and consent that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this Privacy Policy, and that any acquirer of our assets may continue to process your Personal Information as set forth in this Privacy Policy. If our information practices change at any time in the future, we will post the policy changes to the Site so that you may opt out of the new information practices. We suggest that you check the Site periodically if you are concerned about how your information is used.

Personal Information
Except as otherwise stated in this Privacy Policy, we do not sell, trade, rent or otherwise share for marketing purposes your Personal Information with third parties without your consent. We do share Personal Information with vendors who are performing services for the Company, such as the servers for our email communications who are provided access to user’s email address for purposes of sending emails from us. Those vendors use your Personal Information only at our direction and in accordance with our Privacy Policy.
 
In general, the Personal Information you provide to us is used to help us communicate with you. For example, we use Personal Information to contact users in response to questions, solicit feedback from users, and provide technical support.
 
We may share Personal Information with outside parties if we have a good-faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of the information is reasonably necessary to meet any applicable legal process or enforceable governmental request; to enforce applicable Terms of Service, including investigation of potential violations; address fraud, security or technical concerns; or to protect against harm to the rights, property, or safety of our users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Your Rights Regarding the Use of Your Personal Information

You have the right at any time to prevent us from contacting you via mass communication such as email newsletters. When we send mass email communication to a user, the user can opt out of further similar communications by following the unsubscribe instructions provided in each e-mail. Please note that we may continue to send you administrative emails including, for example, periodic updates to our Privacy Policy.
 
Accessing and Correcting Your Information
You may send us an e-mail at info@houstonresponds.org to request access to, correct or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.
 
Your California Privacy Rights
California Civil Code Section § 1798.83 permits users of our Site that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to info@houstonresponds.org or write us at: 18214 Upper Bay Rd. #580651 Houston, TX 77058. 

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

The Company reserves the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify you of significant changes to our Privacy Policy by sending a notice to the primary email address you have provided or by placing a prominent notice on our site. Significant changes will go into effect 30 days following such notification. Non-material changes or clarifications will take effect immediately. You should periodically check the Site and this privacy page for updates.
 
ONLINE DONATIONS
 
Online donations are processed on our Site using MobileCause. Details about MobileCause’s privacy can be found at www.mobilecause.com/privacy.

 

CONTACT US
 
If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the practices of this Site, please contact us by sending an email to info@houstonresponds.org

 

Last Updated: This Privacy Policy was last updated on 05/31/2022.